Event Details

Venue

Time

Dyno Challenge Jack Evans Boat Harbour 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Carnival Rides Southern foreshore, Greenmount 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Buskers Showcase Jack Evans Boat Harbour 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Buskers Showcase Kirra Foreshore 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers Kirra Foreshore 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers Jack Evans Boat Harbour 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
Special Screening at Birch Carroll & Coyle Cinemas Coolangatta: The Italian Job (1969) – Tickets $10 BCC Coolangatta Cinemas, The Strand Level 2 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Shannons Super Cruise
Streets of Coolangatta 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Lock N Load (Rockabilly) Tweed Heads Bowls Club 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Event Details

Venue

Time

Dyno Challenge Jack Evans Boat Harbour 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Carnival Rides Southern foreshore, Greenmount 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Buskers Showcase Kirra Foreshore 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Buskers Showcase Jack Evans Boat Harbour 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
School of Rock Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 10:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers Jack Evans Boat Harbour 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Roller Skating Jack Evans Boat Harbour 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Buskers Showcase Coolangatta Foreshore 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers Kirra Foreshore 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
PPR Express (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Special Screening at Birch Carroll & Coyle Cinemas Coolangatta: The Blues Brothers (1980) – Tickets $10 BCC Coolangatta Cinemas, The Strand Level 2 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Mick Buckley & The Hepcats (Swing) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
Robyn & The Rancheros (Rockabilly) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Shannons Super Cruise
Streets of Coolangatta 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Johnny O’Keefe Tribute Show with Issi Dye (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Coolangatta Sands Hotel 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Drive In Movie Jailhouse Rock: Presented by Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts, ClubsNSW & Club Keno
Jack Evans Boat Harbour 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Wally & The Gators (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Tweed Heads Bowls Club 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
A Band Called Twang (Rockabilly) Greenmount Surf Club 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Event Details

Venue

Time

Dyno Challenge Jack Evans Boat Harbour 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Buskers Showcase Kirra Foreshore 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Carnival Rides Southern foreshore, Greenmount 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Goggomobil Rides for TLC for Kids and Mudgeeraba Special School supported by the Goggonutters Group Streets of Coolangatta 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Memphis Moovers (Roving Band) Kirra Foreshore 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Swing Dancing Taster Sessions with Swing Dance Gold Coast The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers Kirra Foreshore 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Robyn & The Rancheros (Rockabilly) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Slap Beat Band (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Tweed Mall 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Memphis Moovers (Roving Band) Kirra Foreshore 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Roller Skating Jack Evans Boat Harbour 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Buskers Showcase Coolangatta Foreshore 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Lucky Seven (Swing)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 12:35 PM - 2:05 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers Jack Evans Boat Harbour 1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Memphis Moovers (Roving Band) Streets of Coolangatta 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Memphis Moovers (Roving Band) Streets of Coolangatta 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
The Speedsters (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Free Rock ‘n’ Roll Dance Workshops with the Tweed Border Rockers (Supported by My JuJu Dance Fever) The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Garage Torque Oaks Calypso Plaza Resort 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Wet Fish (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Coolangatta Sands Hotel 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Special Screening at Birch Carroll & Coyle Cinemas Coolangatta: Rebel Without a Cause (1955) – Tickets $10 BCC Coolangatta Cinemas, The Strand Level 2 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Itchy Fingers (Rockabilly) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Shannons Super Cruise
Streets of Coolangatta 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
The Koffin Rockers (Rockabilly) Coolangatta Sands Hotel 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Drive In Movie Jersey Boys: Presented by Twin Clubs & Resorts, ClubsNSW & Club Keno
Jack Evans Boat Harbour 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly) Greenmount Surf Club 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM
Zed 28 (Rockabilly) Kingscliff Bowls Club 7:15 PM - 10:15 PM
Slap Beat Band (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Tweed Heads Bowls Club 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Friday Night Surf Session with Nightmoves (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Coolangatta Surf Club 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Lock N Load (Rockabilly) Coolangatta Sands Hotel 9:30 PM - 12:00 AM

Event Details

Venue

Time

Swap Meet Jack Evans Boat Harbour 5:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Carnival Rides Southern foreshore, Greenmount 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Cooly Rocks On™ Show ‘n’ Shine
Streets of Coolangatta 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Cooly Rocks On™ Street Parade
Streets of Coolangatta 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Buskers Showcase Kirra Foreshore 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Junior Show ‘n’ Shine Pedal Car Display & Competition Southern foreshore, Greenmount 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 10:45 AM - 11:05 AM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Hokey Pokey (Dance Showcase) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 11:05 AM - 11:25 AM
Shelly & Laurie Minson (Rockabilly) Thrifty Stage 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Old Man Friday (Rockabilly) Kirra Foreshore 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Robyn & The Rancheros (Rockabilly) The Strand Stage 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Sashing of Miss Cooly Rocks On™ 2017 Pageant Finalists: Presented by Scoot Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
The Jive Cats (Swing) Coolangatta Sands Hotel 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Roller Skating Jack Evans Boat Harbour 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase) Streets of Coolangatta 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
The Speedsters (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Thrifty Stage 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Little Stevie & the Tailfins (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Kirra Foreshore 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
The ERT Trio (Rockabilly) The Strand Stage 12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
The Koffin Rockers (Rockabilly) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Red Rockettes (Dance Showcase) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 12:30 PM - 12:50 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase) Kirra Foreshore 12:50 PM - 1:10 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Ruby Reds (Dance Showcase) Kirra Foreshore 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Old Man Friday (Rockabilly) Thrifty Stage 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers Kirra Foreshore 1:20 PM - 2:05 PM
The Hemi’s (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Pat Capocci (Rockabilly)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly) The Strand Stage 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Red Rockettes (Dance Showcase) Streets of Coolangatta 1:45 PM - 2:05 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Miss Cooly Rocks On™ 2017 Pageant Judging: Presented by Scoot
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Kris Knight & Band (Tribute Show) Thrifty Stage 2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Street Parade Trophy Presentation Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
The Argonauts (Rockabilly) The Strand Stage 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
Ruby Reds (Dance Showcase) Streets of Coolangatta 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase) Kirra Foreshore 2:45 PM - 3:05 PM
Cruisin’ Deuces (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Dennis Knight (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Thrifty Stage 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Jake & The Cadillacs (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Wally & The Gators (Rock ‘n’ Roll) The Strand Stage 3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Red Rockettes (Dance Showcase) Kirra Foreshore 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Pat Capocci (Rockabilly)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
The Long Gone Daddys (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Kirra Foreshore 4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers Jack Evans Boat Harbour 4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly) Thrifty Stage 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Koffin Rockers (Rockabilly) The Strand Stage 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Free Rock ‘n’ Roll Dance Workshops with the Tweed Border Rockers (Supported by My JuJu Dance Fever) The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Lucky Seven (Swing)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Ruby Reds (Dance Showcase) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Quiz Night with host Frankie J Holden Thrifty Stage 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Shannons Super Cruise Streets of Coolangatta 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Drive In Movie The Boat that Rocked: Presented by Twin Clubs & Resorts, ClubsNSW & Club Keno
Jack Evans Boat Harbour 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Swing Pop Up with Swing Dance Gold Coast The Strand, Level 1 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gold Coast Skydive Pyrotechnics Display Coolangatta Foreshore 6:50 PM - 7:00 PM
The Argonauts (Rockabilly) Greenmount Surf Club 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Fireworks: Presented by Classic Holidays and Beach House Seaside Resort
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 7:00 PM - 7:15 PM
Shannons Super Cruise Streets of Coolangatta 7:15 PM - 8:15 PM
The Hemi’s (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Tweed Heads Bowls Club 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
The Long Gone Daddys (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Coolangatta Surf Club 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Itchy Fingers (Rockabilly) Coolangatta Sands Hotel 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Event Details

Venue

Time

Carnival Rides Southern foreshore, Greenmount 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Rock ‘n’ Roll Church Service with Rev. Mark Tronson Thrifty Stage 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
MAJOR EVENT
Cooly Rocks On™ Show ‘n’ Shine
Streets of Coolangatta 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
2017 Cooly Rocks On™ Pinball Challenge
Timezone, The Strand Level 1 9:30 AM - 3:00 PM
Little Billie (Rockabilly) Thrifty Stage 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Itchy Fingers (Rockabilly) The Strand Stage 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
The Soul Men (Tribute Show) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
MAJOR EVENT
Cooly Rocks On™ Poodle Parade
Jack Evans Boat Harbour 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Roller Skating Jack Evans Boat Harbour 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
The Doo Wop Dolls (Dance Showcase) Streets of Coolangatta 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
The Beach Boyz (Tribute Show) Kirra Foreshore 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
The Koffin Rockers (Rockabilly) Thrifty Stage 10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Jake & The Cadillacs (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Tweed Mall 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Hokey Pokey (Dance Showcase) Kirra Foreshore 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase) Kirra Foreshore 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
A Band Called Twang (Rockabilly) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
The Speedsters (Rock ‘n’ Roll) The Strand Stage 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
The Doo Woop Dolls (Tribute Show) Kirra Foreshore 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
The Purple Drippers (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Thrifty Stage 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
The ERT Trio (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Coolangatta Sands Hotel 12:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Point Blank (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
Nightmoves (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Jewells & The Wolfe Pack (Rockabilly) The Strand Stage 12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase) Streets of Coolangatta 12:30 PM - 12:50 PM
Cruisin’ Deuces (Rockabilly) Thrifty Stage 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Old Man Friday (Rockabilly) Kirra Foreshore 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Hokey Pokey (Dance Showcase) Streets of Coolangatta 12:50 PM - 1:10 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade The Strand Atrium, Ground Level 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
The Beach Boyz (Tribute Show) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Coolangatta Ukulele Players (Music Showcase) Kirra Foreshore 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Little Billie (Rockabilly) The Strand Stage 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Pat Capocci (Rockabilly)
Thrifty Stage 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Zed 28 (Rockabilly) Greenmount Surf Club 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Show ‘n’ Shine & Cooly Rocks On™ Junior Show ‘n’ Shine Trophy Presentation Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Hokey Pokey (Dance Showcase) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Louie Shelton & Bluesland (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
The Purple Drippers (Rock ‘n’ Roll) The Strand Stage 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
Jewells & The Wolfe Pack (Rockabilly) Kirra Foreshore 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Miss Rockabilly 2017 Pinup Pageant Judging: Presented by Scoot
Coolangatta Sands Hotel 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Doo Wop Dolls (Tribute Show) Jack Evans Boat Harbour 3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Vintage Vans Trophy Presentation The Strand Stage 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Issi Dye (Rock ‘n’ Roll) The Strand Stage 3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Kris Knight & Band (Tribute Show) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Point Blank (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Thrifty Stage 3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Little Billie (Rockabilly) Kirra Foreshore 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
Jake & The Cadillacs (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Thrifty Stage 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Old Man Friday (Rockabilly) The Strand Stage 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Dennis Knight (Rock ‘n’ Roll) Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM
Lock N Load (Rockabilly) Coolangatta Sands Hotel 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Details

Dyno Challenge
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Carnival Rides
Southern foreshore, Greenmount
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Buskers Showcase
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Buskers Showcase
Kirra Foreshore
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers
Kirra Foreshore
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
Special Screening at Birch Carroll & Coyle Cinemas Coolangatta: The Italian Job (1969) – Tickets $10
BCC Coolangatta Cinemas, The Strand Level 2
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Shannons Super Cruise
Streets of Coolangatta
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Lock N Load (Rockabilly)
Tweed Heads Bowls Club
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Event Details

Dyno Challenge
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Carnival Rides
Southern foreshore, Greenmount
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Buskers Showcase
Kirra Foreshore
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Buskers Showcase
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
School of Rock
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
10:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Roller Skating
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Buskers Showcase
Coolangatta Foreshore
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers
Kirra Foreshore
1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
PPR Express (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Special Screening at Birch Carroll & Coyle Cinemas Coolangatta: The Blues Brothers (1980) – Tickets $10
BCC Coolangatta Cinemas, The Strand Level 2
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Mick Buckley & The Hepcats (Swing)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
Robyn & The Rancheros (Rockabilly)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Shannons Super Cruise
Streets of Coolangatta
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Johnny O’Keefe Tribute Show with Issi Dye (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Drive In Movie Jailhouse Rock: Presented by Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts, ClubsNSW & Club Keno
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Wally & The Gators (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Tweed Heads Bowls Club
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
A Band Called Twang (Rockabilly)
Greenmount Surf Club
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Event Details

Dyno Challenge
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Buskers Showcase
Kirra Foreshore
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Carnival Rides
Southern foreshore, Greenmount
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Goggomobil Rides for TLC for Kids and Mudgeeraba Special School supported by the Goggonutters Group
Streets of Coolangatta
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Memphis Moovers (Roving Band)
Kirra Foreshore
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Swing Dancing Taster Sessions with Swing Dance Gold Coast
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers
Kirra Foreshore
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Robyn & The Rancheros (Rockabilly)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Slap Beat Band (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Tweed Mall
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Memphis Moovers (Roving Band)
Kirra Foreshore
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Roller Skating
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Buskers Showcase
Coolangatta Foreshore
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Lucky Seven (Swing)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
12:35 PM - 2:05 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Memphis Moovers (Roving Band)
Streets of Coolangatta
1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Memphis Moovers (Roving Band)
Streets of Coolangatta
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
The Speedsters (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Free Rock ‘n’ Roll Dance Workshops with the Tweed Border Rockers (Supported by My JuJu Dance Fever)
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Garage Torque
Oaks Calypso Plaza Resort
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Wet Fish (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Special Screening at Birch Carroll & Coyle Cinemas Coolangatta: Rebel Without a Cause (1955) – Tickets $10
BCC Coolangatta Cinemas, The Strand Level 2
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Itchy Fingers (Rockabilly)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Shannons Super Cruise
Streets of Coolangatta
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
The Koffin Rockers (Rockabilly)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Drive In Movie Jersey Boys: Presented by Twin Clubs & Resorts, ClubsNSW & Club Keno
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly)
Greenmount Surf Club
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM
Zed 28 (Rockabilly)
Kingscliff Bowls Club
7:15 PM - 10:15 PM
Slap Beat Band (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Tweed Heads Bowls Club
7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Friday Night Surf Session with Nightmoves (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Coolangatta Surf Club
7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Lock N Load (Rockabilly)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
9:30 PM - 12:00 AM

Event Details

Swap Meet
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
5:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Carnival Rides
Southern foreshore, Greenmount
8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Cooly Rocks On™ Show ‘n’ Shine
Streets of Coolangatta
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Cooly Rocks On™ Street Parade
Streets of Coolangatta
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Buskers Showcase
Kirra Foreshore
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Junior Show ‘n’ Shine Pedal Car Display & Competition
Southern foreshore, Greenmount
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Hokey Pokey (Dance Showcase)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
11:05 AM - 11:25 AM
Shelly & Laurie Minson (Rockabilly)
Thrifty Stage
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Old Man Friday (Rockabilly)
Kirra Foreshore
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Robyn & The Rancheros (Rockabilly)
The Strand Stage
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Sashing of Miss Cooly Rocks On™ 2017 Pageant Finalists: Presented by Scoot
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
The Jive Cats (Swing)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Roller Skating
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase)
Streets of Coolangatta
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
The Speedsters (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Thrifty Stage
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Little Stevie & the Tailfins (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Kirra Foreshore
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
The ERT Trio (Rockabilly)
The Strand Stage
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
The Koffin Rockers (Rockabilly)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Red Rockettes (Dance Showcase)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase)
Kirra Foreshore
12:50 PM - 1:10 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Ruby Reds (Dance Showcase)
Kirra Foreshore
1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Old Man Friday (Rockabilly)
Thrifty Stage
1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers
Kirra Foreshore
1:20 PM - 2:05 PM
The Hemi’s (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Pat Capocci (Rockabilly)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly)
The Strand Stage
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Red Rockettes (Dance Showcase)
Streets of Coolangatta
1:45 PM - 2:05 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Miss Cooly Rocks On™ 2017 Pageant Judging: Presented by Scoot
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Kris Knight & Band (Tribute Show)
Thrifty Stage
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Street Parade Trophy Presentation
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
The Argonauts (Rockabilly)
The Strand Stage
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
Ruby Reds (Dance Showcase)
Streets of Coolangatta
2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase)
Kirra Foreshore
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM
Cruisin’ Deuces (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Dennis Knight (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Thrifty Stage
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Jake & The Cadillacs (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Wally & The Gators (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
The Strand Stage
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Red Rockettes (Dance Showcase)
Kirra Foreshore
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Pat Capocci (Rockabilly)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
The Long Gone Daddys (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Kirra Foreshore
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Free Dance Workshops with the Cadillac Rockers
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Voodoo Rhythm Shakers (Rockabilly)
Thrifty Stage
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Koffin Rockers (Rockabilly)
The Strand Stage
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Free Rock ‘n’ Roll Dance Workshops with the Tweed Border Rockers (Supported by My JuJu Dance Fever)
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Lucky Seven (Swing)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Ruby Reds (Dance Showcase)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Quiz Night with host Frankie J Holden
Thrifty Stage
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Shannons Super Cruise
Streets of Coolangatta
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Drive In Movie The Boat that Rocked: Presented by Twin Clubs & Resorts, ClubsNSW & Club Keno
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Swing Pop Up with Swing Dance Gold Coast
The Strand, Level 1
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gold Coast Skydive Pyrotechnics Display
Coolangatta Foreshore
6:50 PM - 7:00 PM
The Argonauts (Rockabilly)
Greenmount Surf Club
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Fireworks: Presented by Classic Holidays and Beach House Seaside Resort
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
7:00 PM - 7:15 PM
Shannons Super Cruise
Streets of Coolangatta
7:15 PM - 8:15 PM
The Hemi’s (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Tweed Heads Bowls Club
7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
The Long Gone Daddys (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Coolangatta Surf Club
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Itchy Fingers (Rockabilly)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Event Details

Carnival Rides
Southern foreshore, Greenmount
8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Rock ‘n’ Roll Church Service with Rev. Mark Tronson
Thrifty Stage
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
MAJOR EVENT
Cooly Rocks On™ Show ‘n’ Shine
Streets of Coolangatta
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
2017 Cooly Rocks On™ Pinball Challenge
Timezone, The Strand Level 1
9:30 AM - 3:00 PM
Little Billie (Rockabilly)
Thrifty Stage
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Itchy Fingers (Rockabilly)
The Strand Stage
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
The Soul Men (Tribute Show)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
MAJOR EVENT
Cooly Rocks On™ Poodle Parade
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Roller Skating
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
The Doo Wop Dolls (Dance Showcase)
Streets of Coolangatta
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
The Beach Boyz (Tribute Show)
Kirra Foreshore
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
The Koffin Rockers (Rockabilly)
Thrifty Stage
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Jake & The Cadillacs (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Tweed Mall
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Hokey Pokey (Dance Showcase)
Kirra Foreshore
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase)
Kirra Foreshore
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
A Band Called Twang (Rockabilly)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
The Speedsters (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
The Strand Stage
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
The Doo Woop Dolls (Tribute Show)
Kirra Foreshore
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
The Purple Drippers (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Thrifty Stage
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
The ERT Trio (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
12:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Point Blank (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
Nightmoves (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Jewells & The Wolfe Pack (Rockabilly)
The Strand Stage
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase)
Streets of Coolangatta
12:30 PM - 12:50 PM
Cruisin’ Deuces (Rockabilly)
Thrifty Stage
12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Old Man Friday (Rockabilly)
Kirra Foreshore
12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Hokey Pokey (Dance Showcase)
Streets of Coolangatta
12:50 PM - 1:10 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Fashion Parade
The Strand Atrium, Ground Level
1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
The Beach Boyz (Tribute Show)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Coolangatta Ukulele Players (Music Showcase)
Kirra Foreshore
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Little Billie (Rockabilly)
The Strand Stage
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Pat Capocci (Rockabilly)
Thrifty Stage
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Zed 28 (Rockabilly)
Greenmount Surf Club
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Show ‘n’ Shine & Cooly Rocks On™ Junior Show ‘n’ Shine Trophy Presentation
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Flashmob (Dance Showcase)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Hokey Pokey (Dance Showcase)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Louie Shelton & Bluesland (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
The Purple Drippers (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
The Strand Stage
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
Jewells & The Wolfe Pack (Rockabilly)
Kirra Foreshore
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
MAJOR EVENT
Miss Rockabilly 2017 Pinup Pageant Judging: Presented by Scoot
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Doo Wop Dolls (Tribute Show)
Jack Evans Boat Harbour
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Cooly Rocks On™ Vintage Vans Trophy Presentation
The Strand Stage
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Issi Dye (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
The Strand Stage
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Kris Knight & Band (Tribute Show)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Point Blank (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Thrifty Stage
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Little Billie (Rockabilly)
Kirra Foreshore
3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
Jake & The Cadillacs (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Thrifty Stage
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Old Man Friday (Rockabilly)
The Strand Stage
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Dennis Knight (Rock ‘n’ Roll)
Queen Elizabeth Park Main Stage
4:45 PM - 5:30 PM
Lock N Load (Rockabilly)
Coolangatta Sands Hotel
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM