Cooly Rocks On (CRO) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. CSGC is governed by and observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We also recognise our customer’s concerns about the collection of their personal information and how CRO will use that information. + CRO has implemented this privacy policy in order to reassure our customers about how we will use their personal information.


When you request information from CRO, enter one of our competitions or apply for employment you may be asked to supply personal information such as your:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • telephone number; and
  • e-mail address

CRO may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek information from you from time to time. These surveys will provide CRO with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you and the manner in which those services are offered.

Your personal information may be collected through our Website, over the telephone, in paper form, or in relation to prospective employees, from recruitment agencies.

Our Website provides information regarding accommodation and businesses and provides users with contact details for most accommodation providers or businesses. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those accommodation providers and businesses and you should refer to the separate Privacy Policy of the accommodation providers or businesses of your choice prior to providing your personal details.


CRO has accepted and adopted the National Privacy Principles reflected in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended or varied from time to time. In accordance with these principles we will not collect any personal information that may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.


Most commercial websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site.


CRO may provide you with a username and password to access certain parts of their website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.


When you enquire about our services, request information from CRO or apply for employment, you will need to provide us with your personal information. We use this information for the purposes of providing you with our services, information requested or for assessing your employment application. By providing this information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this privacy policy.

CRO may run competitions or offer added benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing this information to us is absolutely optional, however, if you do not provide the information we may not be able to contact you or give you access to those benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you.

You have the right to opt out of certain communications at any time and can do so by requesting this in writing to CRO.


Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for marketing purposes, for the provision of information, to notify you of competitions and prize allocation and for research requirements of CRO.

If you have applied for employment with CRO we will use your Personal Information to assess your suitability for employment and may contact your referees for this purpose. If your details have been provided as a contact or referee by a business we may use these details for the purposes of that business relationship or for credit checking purposes and may contact you by telephone, post or email.

Personal information disclosed to CRO may be disclosed to any other company that is related to, or a subsidiary of, CRO.

CRO will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual in any other circumstances except to ensure the proper provision of CSGC’s services (for example, for delivery of prizes to winners of our competitions).

Your personal information may also be used or disclosed if:

  • CRO is required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law; the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; or
  • There are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
  • You have given express consent to CRO for a prescribed purpose.

Other than as set out above, CRO will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to CRO to provide services to CRO and who are obliged to keep the information confidential.


We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised CRO personnel.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.


You can always access the information and content that you provide to us. Changes to personal information may impact upon our ability to provide you with our services and you should contact us to update this information.

If you wish to access or modify personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us on +61 7 5534 3500 or email

Or you can contact us by mail at:

Cooly Rocks On

PO Box 728 Tugun Q 4224

Or you can fax us at (073) 259 8510, Attn: Communications Manager

Join Our Mailing List

Sign up to the Mailing List for the 2018 Festival.